Accident Summary Nr: 200100360 - Employee dies of complications from asthma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301919585 | 10/28/1998 | 3559 | 0 | Barth Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was machining cast iron that contained low percentages of nickel and chromium. He reported breathing difficulties, and later died of complications related to asthma. The material Employee #1 was machining was similar to material he had worked with for over two years without aggravating his asthma. His family also reported evidence of an upper respiratory infection. Employee #1's death was concluded to be not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301919585 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |