Accident Summary Nr: 200100337 - Employee killed in centrifugal parts dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 200100337 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191862909/11/199834690Universal Metal Products

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a centrifugal parts dryer while engaging in horseplay with a coworker. The dryer operator bypassed the limit switch on the door, allowing the machine to be started with the door open. As the basket in the drier began to spin, Employee #1 suffered numerous blows to his head and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, HORSEPLAY, LIMIT SWITCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301918629 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported