Accident Summary Nr: 200100311 - Employee killed when struck by falling kiln door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301917373 | 07/07/1998 | 3269 | 0 | Norton Chemical Process Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 6, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a ceramic kiln for use. Employee #1 pulled on the approximately 3 ton kiln door and noticed a problem with the door support. He ran to his right, but was struck on the head by a section of the door as it fell toward him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301917373 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |