Accident Summary Nr: 200100295 - Employee dies of allergic reaction to bee sting

Accident Summary Nr: 200100295 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191658105/27/199853990Wal-Mart

Abstract: On May 20, 1998, Employee #1 was lifting a box in a bicycle assembly department when he was stung by a bee. Approximately 25 minutes later, he began to experience difficulty in breathing. An ambulance was called and reached the facility within three minutes, but Employee #1 had gone into full cardio-respiratory arrest. He was transported to a local hospital, where he remained in a coma for three days before his life-support system was removed.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ALLERGIC REACTION, BEE STING, CARDIAC ARREST, ANIMAL BITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301916581 Fatality Other Assemblers