Accident Summary Nr: 200100287 - Employee killed when caught in injection molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200100287 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191655705/27/199830890Bocko Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his routine maintenance duties, cleaning up hydraulic fluid and spilled parts from in and around a plastic injection molding machine when he was struck by the machine's moving platen. His head became caught between it and a lower fixed guard that had been added to the machine about one year earlier to prevent employees from bypassing the interlocked doors and getting into the danger zone. He sustained crushing injuries to the back of his head and was transported to the hospital, where he died within the week. Just before the accident, Employee #1 had been seen reaching into the machine, with his back to the platen, to wipe up oil or remove plastic bowls that had been kicked out of the chute into the open area where the hydraulic piston moved the platen. Another coworker saw him slip into the pinch point as he finished mopping up the floor around the base of the machine, near the lower guard and moving platen.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301916557 Fatality Other Occupation not reported