Accident Summary Nr: 200100261 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301916995 | 06/18/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Globe Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a vapor lighting fixture in the ceiling of a wire manufacturing plant. He was working from an aerial lift, which was resting against a steel beam. He was electrocuted when he cut energized 277-volt conductors with his wire cutters.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301916995 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |