Accident Summary Nr: 200100238 - Employee injured by falling forklift, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200100238 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301571505/05/199842310Usa Waste Of Ohio

Abstract: On April 27, 1998, Employee #1 was repairing a forklift when the jack rolled out and the forklift fell on him. He was transported to Cleveland Metropolitan Hospital, where he was admitted to the trauma unit. Employee #1 died at approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 4, 1998.

Keywords: CHOCK, REPAIR, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103015715 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations