Accident Summary Nr: 200100220 - Employee killed when struck by track-run crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301915385 | 03/30/1998 | 8713 | 0 | North Coast Engineering & Surveying Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a rehabilitation project for a section of track owned by the Regional Transit Authority in the Cleveland, OH. He was struck and killed by a track-run tie crane being that was being operated by another contractor on the site. The track was shut down for construction work at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301915385 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists |