Accident Summary Nr: 200100196 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200100196 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11811934603/16/199817510Znid Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to push a 7 ft window through a doorway on the second floor of a building under construction. The window struck the bottom plate, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall from the open-sided floor. He landed on his head on another window on the first floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 118119346 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)