Accident Summary Nr: 200100196 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
118119346 | 03/16/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Znid Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to push a 7 ft window through a doorway on the second floor of a building under construction. The window struck the bottom plate, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall from the open-sided floor. He landed on his head on another window on the first floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 118119346 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |