Accident Summary Nr: 200100170 - Employee killed in fall over railing of crane cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301913828 | 02/15/1998 | 3398 | 0 | Gerdau Macsteel Atmosphere Annealing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was performing his required duties, which included hanging a 36 lb retort hook onto the crane hook. As he did this, he leaned over the rail of the crane cab and lost his balance, falling 18 ft 9 in. to the floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of head injuries the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301913828 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |