Accident: 200100154 - Employee Drowned While Mowing Lawn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300109196 | 08/01/1997 | 0782 | S&M Landscape Construction Inc. |
Employee #1 was cutting the grass at a residence, but when his foreman came to the site from another job, he could not find him. Eventually, the foreman saw the mower in a retaining lake behind the residence. Employee #1 was later found in the lake and pronounced dead. The coroner determined the cause of death to be drowning. There were no other signs of a medical condition, such as heart attack or stroke, nor were there signs of any physical trauma. The walk-behind mower being used at the time of the accident was inspected and found to have a defect with a shut-off device, but this could not be linked to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300109196 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |