Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200100154 - Employee Drowned While Mowing Lawn

Accident: 200100154 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/31/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30010919608/01/19970782S&M Landscape Construction Inc.

Employee #1 was cutting the grass at a residence, but when his foreman came to the site from another job, he could not find him. Eventually, the foreman saw the mower in a retaining lake behind the residence. Employee #1 was later found in the lake and pronounced dead. The coroner determined the cause of death to be drowning. There were no other signs of a medical condition, such as heart attack or stroke, nor were there signs of any physical trauma. The walk-behind mower being used at the time of the accident was inspected and found to have a defect with a shut-off device, but this could not be linked to the accident.

Keywords: lawn mower, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300109196 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified