Accident Summary Nr: 200100139 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300108487 | 07/07/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Cleveland Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers were performing minor repairs on a low-sloped roof in preparation for resurfacing. Employee #1 and a coworker were walking from the southwest corner of the roof where the roofing material was stored toward the west side where they were removing gravel. Employee #1 had turned to talk to a coworker when, for some reason, he tripped and lost his balance. He fell through one of 67 unguarded, domed skylights, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300108487 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |