Accident Summary Nr: 200100113 - Employee killed in traffic accident with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103015244 | 01/29/1997 | 5093 | 0 | North Coast Recycling Scrap |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 4 ton articulating forklift on a state highway when it swerved over the center line and into the path of an oncoming tractor trailer. The force of the collision ejected Employee #1 from the cab and sent the forklift spinning counterclockwise across the highway. The forklift rolled over on him twice. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103015244 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |