Accident Summary Nr: 200100097 - Four Employees Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103015251 | 01/22/1997 | 7218 | 0 | Coyne Textile Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were washing shop towels soiled with flammable and combustible liquids. Vapors from the solvents ignited on the floor below the machine and in a trench behind it. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns in the resulting fire; Employee #4 sustained burns while trying to assist his coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103015251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103015251 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103015251 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103015251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |