Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200100097 - Four Employees Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200100097 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301525101/22/199772180Coyne Textile Services

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were washing shop towels soiled with flammable and combustible liquids. Vapors from the solvents ignited on the floor below the machine and in a trench behind it. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns in the resulting fire; Employee #4 sustained burns while trying to assist his coworkers.

Keywords: burn, vapor, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, fire, combustible liquid, chemical vapor, work surface, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103015251 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 103015251 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 103015251 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 103015251 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported