Accident Summary Nr: 200100089 - SUFFOCATED - CLOTHING CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200100089 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010449401/21/199733410Alumitech Of Cleveland, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was cleaning dross from beneath a tail pulley on a conveyor belt. The conveyor belt was located 1.1 meters above the floor. The employee's clothing became entangled in the conveyor and suffocated him.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300104494 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported