Accident Summary Nr: 200100071 - Employee killed when crushed by steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300102720 | 10/15/1996 | 3316 | 0 | Ltv Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to band a steel coil that was being transferred from the exit mandrel of a 60 in. electroplating line via a coil car. Her back was turned to the car when, for some reason, the coil reached its stop and slid off the car. Employee #1 was crushed between the car and the work table. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300102720 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |