Accident Summary Nr: 200100048 - Employee killed when clothing caught in boring mill

Accident Summary Nr: 200100048 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010265410/10/199635990Crossley Economy Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a horizontal boring mill that had control buttons on a flexible pendant that was able to swing near the point of operation. His clothes became entangled in the 5 in. diameter spindle, wrapping Employee #1 around it and amputating his legs. He was killed almost instantly. Employee #1 may have accidentally activated the control buttons as he was checking the six inserts on the cutting tool before starting another "facing" operation on a new part. He also may have been confused by the controls because the same button can either jog or start the spindle. The jog mode required constant pressure, and the collar on the button needed to be rotated to change the mode. Employee #1 may not have switched the collar from run to jog.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, SPINDLE, BORING MACHINE, ENTANGLED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300102654 Fatality Other Occupation not reported