Accident Summary Nr: 200100030 - Employee injured in fall from bridge scaffold, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300101383 | 08/07/1996 | 1721 | 0 | North Star Painting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was doing quality control and touch-up painting on bolts under the Lake Milton overpass. He was transferring himself from a Genie boom-extensible articulating lift to a two-point-type of bridge painting scaffold suspended by cables when he apparently fell approximately 20 ft. He sustained injuries, from which he died a week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300101383 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |