Accident Summary Nr: 200100022 - Employee dies from embolism after being struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103011698 | 04/18/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck owner and operator, was walking from the billing office toward his vehicle when he was struck by a large forklift traveling in the same direction. Employee #1 did not see the forklift approaching from behind, and the forklift operator apparently did not see Employee #1 until just before he struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an extended period of time and died from an embolism on March 28, 1996. The accident was reported on April 16, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103011698 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |