Accident Summary Nr: 200090918 - Employee Falls Off Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314919903 | 10/18/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Complete Coverage Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2011, Employee #1, of Guaman General Services, a subcontractor for Complete Coverage Incorporated, was using an electric screw gun to screw down some roofing material. He walked across the roof from east to west and over a portion of the roof deck, which had previously been replaced at some point in time. A section of the decking then failed, which caused him to fall through the roof and into the fabrication building, a total distance of 47 ft. Employee #1 was taken to RI Hospital by North Kingstown rescue, where he later died. The investigation revealed that the section of roof decking that failed had been used repeatedly as a route of travel for both employees and heavy roofing equipment. There had been no indication that this area was weak. The section of wooden decking that failed was taken into custody as evidence, and it appeared to have sustained some water damage at its ends.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314919903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |