Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200090884 - Two Employees Repairing Boat Are Injured By Cable; One Dies

Accident: 200090884 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31491658603/15/20115551Composite Rigging Limited And Company

About 11:19 a.m. on March 15, 2011, two employees, Employee #1 and #2, of Composite Rigging Limited and Company, attached Velcro ties to 92 ft long damaged sailboat rigging cable, using test bed hydraulic ram to apply tension. Tension overload occurred, the rigging failed, became airborne, striking Employee #1 in the head, killing him. Employee #2 was struck in the face and suffered unspecified injuries. Further investigation revealed that the protective guard doors were open.

Keywords: hydraulic ram, rigging, cover, struck by, face, boat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314916586 Fatality Other Assemblers