Accident: 200090884 - Two Employees Repairing Boat Are Injured By Cable; One Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314916586 | 03/15/2011 | 5551 | Composite Rigging Limited And Company |
About 11:19 a.m. on March 15, 2011, two employees, Employee #1 and #2, of Composite Rigging Limited and Company, attached Velcro ties to 92 ft long damaged sailboat rigging cable, using test bed hydraulic ram to apply tension. Tension overload occurred, the rigging failed, became airborne, striking Employee #1 in the head, killing him. Employee #2 was struck in the face and suffered unspecified injuries. Further investigation revealed that the protective guard doors were open.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314916586 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers |