Accident Summary Nr: 200090868 - Employee Collapses and Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200090868 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234776809/16/20108051623110Coventry Health Center

Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 walked from the linen cart into a patient's room, and she collapsed and fell backwards. She suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: HEART, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312347768 Fatality Other Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants