Accident Summary Nr: 200090850 - Lawn Care Worker Is Struck and Killed by Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 200090850 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234668707/20/20100782561730J. Pacheco Landscaping

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 1, 2010, three employees of J. Pacheco Landscaping were at a private residence in the town of Westerly, RI, performing lawn care services. Two workers were in the rear of the residence mowing the lawn, and Employee #1 was in front of the residence, using a gas powered string trimmer to cut weeds. He was standing approximately four feet from a roadway, with his back to the roadway. An oncoming car left the roadway, struck Employee #1, and continued traveling in a northerly direction. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Initial reports indicated that the driver of the car may have sustained a medical problem while operating the vehicle.

Keywords: LAWN MOWER, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312346687 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction