Accident Summary Nr: 200090835 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312345952 | 05/19/2010 | 5541 | 447190 | Post Road Fuel Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2010, Employee #1 and a friend put a car on a car lift and raised it approximately 4 feet high, to repair the left front tire and to locate a noise in the front end of the car. The friend started to take off the front tire of the car, and Employee #1 went under the car. Employee #1 asked his friend to shake the front wheel, so he could locate the noise in the front end. As the friend was shaking the front wheel, the car started to seesaw on the lift. The front of the car started leaning toward the floor and then fell to the floor. The rear of the car came off the lift and fell to the floor. It crushed and killed Employee #1, who was still under the car, when it fell from the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312345952 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |