Accident Summary Nr: 200090827 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Struck by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312344245 | 12/18/2009 | 1799 | 238910 | Moretrench American Corporation |
Abstract: On December 15, 2009, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew rock drilling. A coworker operating the drill rig was having a problem disengaging a drill rod from the rig. The drill rig, an Atlas Copco ROC D3, was rented by the employer specifically for this job. The rig is operated by one person, and utilizes two hydraulic arms to insert and remove drill rods. This is unlike the rigs normally used by the crew, which require a worker to manually insert and remove the rods. A coworker, a senior operator, was attempting to assist the machine operator with the removal of the stuck rod, and was at the operators control panel. Employee #1, who was not familiar with the operation of this rig, attempted to manually unscrew the drill rod. As he did the hydraulic arms swung to grab the rod. Employee #1's left hand was caught in between the hydraulic arm and the drill rod. His finger was partially amputated and several other parts of the hand were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312344245 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |