Accident Summary Nr: 200090819 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200090819 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234277707/31/20093499332919Kmc Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1, with KMC, Inc., was operating an Okuma LB-15 CNC lathe to trim excess Babbitt metal from a hole located in the center of a steel part. The part weighed approximately 19 lbs, and was held in place by a hydraulic chuck. The lathe rotated at approximately 1300 rpm. When the part suddenly broke loose from the chuck, it flew through the window and protective bars of the lathe, and struck Employee #1's head. He was transported to RI Hospital, where he died on August 9, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312342777 Fatality Other Machinists