Accident Summary Nr: 200090801 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Trailer and Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312342371 | 07/01/2009 | 3731 | 336611 | Electric Boat Corporation |
Abstract: On July 1, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a scheurle transporter with a section of a submarine, inside of the building. Employee #1 got out of the scheurle and began walking to the rear of the transporter. While he was walking towards the rear of the transporter, another employee closed the electrically operated door, which was 60 ft high by 35 ft wide. The door was closed within 10-12 in. of the side of the scheurle. When Employee #1 reached the doorway, he attempted to go between the door and the scheurle, but he did not fit. He then reached for the door control button to open the door, keeping his head between the door and the scheurle. At that time, he pushed the close button, and not the open button. As a result, the door closed forcing his head against the side of the scheurle. Employee #1 sustained major head trauma, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312342371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |