Accident Summary Nr: 200090793 - Employee Is Pinned Between Frame and Dump Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200090793 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234205806/01/20091629238910Meadow Brook Properties

Abstract: At approximately 7:42 a.m. on May 30, 2009, an employee had just dumped a load of loam and had pulled the truck over approximately 100 yards away. It was unsure why he was working or checking on the frame of the dump truck. The bed came down and crushed the employee. The employee was pinned between the frame and bed of the truck. The employee was transferred to RI Hospital via Life Star helicopter. The employee passed away on June 4, 2009.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312342058 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment