Accident Summary Nr: 200090777 - Employee Receives Injuries When Caught in Bin Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200090777 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31234162104/28/20092951324121Pawtucket Asphalt Corp.

Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was probably adjusting and lubricating the conveyor belt below five bins on the Gencor Bin Feeding System. He was dragged from bin number 1 to between bin number 3 and 4, and found by a coworker. He was taken to RI Hospital with unspecified broken bones and internal injuries, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312341621 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Excavating and loading machine operators