Accident Summary Nr: 200090769 - Employee Receives Electric Shock When Crane Contacts Powerli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312341530 | 04/22/2009 | 7353 | 238990 | Lj Site Development Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2009, Employee #1 was directing and tagging a crane that was hoisting the fourth axle/tag axle for a trailer to be used in the assemblage of a tower crane in NY City. During the work, the crane operator positioned the boom in close proximity to a 2,300 volt power line. Employee #1 was holding onto the steel frame of the axle and his leg was against the frame of the trailer when the crane contacted the power line, sending electricity down the metal structure. He attempted to let go of the trailer, but the electricity caused the lost of his muscles control. The crane lifted the load and carried Employee #1 several inches from the ground. The operator then swung the boom away from the power lines, allowing him to let go and fall to the ground. Employee #1 received an electrical burn to his left pointer finger with the exit wound located on his upper left thigh. Coworkers went to his aid. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the electrical shock and burns, and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312341530 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |