Accident Summary Nr: 200090744 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312339567 | 11/21/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Grants General Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2008 Employee #1 was operating a Walker mower (Model MTGHS) to pick up wet leaves from a lawn when material became jammed in the machine. He disengaged the mower blades, but left the mower engine running. He then lifted the mower deck, and reached in with his left hand to clear the jammed material. When the mower blades briefly engaged, Employee #1's left index and middle fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized at RI Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312339567 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |