Accident Summary Nr: 200090728 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Cutting Down Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200090728 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233914610/28/20084212484110The Raging Bull Trucking Corporation

Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting down a dead oak tree in his own yard. He located a bucket truck next to the tree and had an individual occupy the bucket to attach a wire rope around the branches of the tree. The wire rope was to prevent the branches from falling onto the power lines. He then raised the boom of the boom truck and swung the boom towards the tree. At this time, the boom came into contact with the power line. The individual in the bucket stated that he saw the sparks, when the boom contacted the power lines. He then turned to yell to Employee #1 and saw him shaking uncontrollably with sparks coming from his hands and his feet. While he was descending with the boom, he saw Employee #1 suddenly went limp and fell to the ground (this was when the fuse back at the pole tripped). When he got to him, Employee #1 was unresponsive and not breathing. He had another individual summoned the emergency medical personnel. The Tiverton Fire Department responded to the scene and attempted to revive him. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TREE FELLING, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312339146 Fatality Electric Shock Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.