Accident Summary Nr: 200090686 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310159959 | 03/17/2008 | 2542 | 337215 | Maro Display, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a CNC router. While reaching into the operational area to remove some material shreds, the router head partially amputated his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310159959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |