Accident Summary Nr: 200090660 - Worker Delivering Paint Is Killed in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310160429 | 04/09/2008 | 5231 | 444120 | The Sherwin Williams Company |
Abstract: On April 9, 2008, a worker was employed as a delivery driver at a Sherwin-Williams retail store. He was delivering six five-gallon buckets or pails of primer to painters at a jobsite. He entered an area that was under construction. The pan stairs he used were not filled with concrete, and they did not have any stair rail systems guarding the edge. It is unknown why he used these stairs. No one saw him enter this area. He got to the top of the stairs and somehow fell or tripped to the floor below. He fell three flights of stairs to a concrete floor in the basement. In addition, a railing that was leaning against the wall came down on top of him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310160429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |