Accident Summary Nr: 200090645 - Employee's Finger Tips Are Amputated in Jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310158605 | 12/05/2007 | 2431 | 321918 | Modern Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Porter 300 jointer machine. He was sending a piece of wood stock through when it started to jump. He tried to keep the wood pressed down using his left hand but it slipped off and contacted the 16-in. blade. The guard did not prevent his two finger tips from getting cut off. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310158605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |