Accident Summary Nr: 200090611 - Employee killed when mobile gantry crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200090611 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31015737507/25/20071623237110Eastern Piping And Engineering Inc.

Abstract: On July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was disassembling a Spanco T-series three-way adjustable mobile gantry. He hooked a chain fall and a come-along on opposite ends of the A-frame sections of the gantry. He then tightened the two devices, which pulled the bottom and the top of the gantry toward one another. Employee #1 then pulled the adjusting pins from the legs of the gantry, which caused the gantry legs on one end to compress into each other. The gantry fell over, striking Employee #1 as tried to flee the collapsing structure. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, GANTRY CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310157375 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile