Accident Summary Nr: 200090603 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310156914 | 05/09/2007 | 8062 | 622110 | Rhode Island Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a property manager for a hospital. Employee #1 was performing a roof examination in an area that had been repaired several times. Employee #1 had been assigned to the roof top chiller replacement project which was near it completion. Employees of the roofing company that did the chiller replacement were on the roof completing punch list items for final payment. Employee #1 fell 150 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310156914 | Fatality | Other | Managers, properties and real estate |