Accident Summary Nr: 200090595 - Employee Dies after Truck Rolls Down Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200090595 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31015662505/29/20071611237310Cardi Leasing Corporation

Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a dump truck, when it rolled down an embankment. He sustained serious head injuries and died sixteen days later.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310156625 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other