Accident Summary Nr: 200090579 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307578203 | 08/04/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Capco Steel |
Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was standing nearby, while a coworker lifted a 4,900 lb steel plate with an overhead crane, at Capco Steel. Attached to the crane was a plate clamp lifting device that was rated for 4,000 lbs. When the plate was lifted, it slipped out of the clamp lifting device and fell. The plate struck him on the head, killing him. The employees had not been adequately trained in the safe use of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307578203 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |