Accident Summary Nr: 200090546 - Worker Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift Mast and Cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307576108 | 12/01/2005 | 5311 | 452111 | Wal-Mart Corp. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2005, an employee was operating a forklift in a small area when he struck and damaged junction boxes. He climbed on the forklift to free his vehicle from hanging wires when his foot inadvertently contacted the forklift levers. This action raised the mast and tilted it backward. He was crushed and killed between the forklift mast and the overhead cage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307576108 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |