Accident Summary Nr: 200090538 - Employee Is Injured When His Arm Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307574533 | 07/22/2005 | 2298 | 314991 | B-Line Textile |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee working at a textile plant where rope is manufactured, was repairing a feeder belt on this Garnett machine, manufacturer unknown. An operator on the other side of the machine, unaware that the employee was working on it, started the machine. The employee had his arm pulled into a gear and sustained a broken left arm, and torn muscle and tendon in the arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was that the employer did not have a lockout/tagout program and employees had not been trained in lockout/tagout.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307574533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |