Accident Summary Nr: 200090496 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307570929 | 10/18/2004 | 3961 | 339914 | Harwood Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when he suffered a finger amputation. The press was provided with pull-out devices, but Employee #1 was not using them. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307570929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |