Accident Summary Nr: 200090470 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Marble Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307570069 | 08/17/2004 | 3281 | 327991 | Imperial Tile & Marble Works Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, an employee was working at Imperial Tile loading marble slabs. He received head injuries and was killed when three or four marble slabs fell on him; each slab weighed approximately 400-650 pounds. The employee died of head, neck and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307570069 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |