Accident Summary Nr: 200090462 - Employee is injured after falling down the elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307569079 | 06/03/2004 | 2221 | 313210 | Joseph C Lafond Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, an employee was working on an elevator shaft. The hoist way door interlock was not working, so the worker was able to open the doors while the elevator car was not there. Also, there was inadequate illumination in the area and no lighting in the elevator. So he couldn't see that the car wasn't there. He fell approximately 12 feet down the elevator shaft. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307569079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |