Accident Summary Nr: 200090454 - Employee dies after fall from boat being repaired

Accident Summary Nr: 200090454 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30499611904/23/20043732336612Freedom Yachts

Abstract: On April 23, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a boat in a shop. While walking on the deck towards the cabin, he fell over the 2-ft-high rail, 7 ft to the floor, striking his head. He was transported to a hospital, where he died that evening.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, RAIL, FALL, CONCUSSION, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304996119 Fatality Concussion Electricians