Accident Summary Nr: 200090447 - Employee's finger is amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304995715 | 03/10/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Dexter Fruit Corporation Dba Bravo Supermarket |
Abstract: On March 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an inadequately guarded meat grinder when his index finger became caught by the rotating screw. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304995715 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |