Accident Summary Nr: 200090413 - Employee amputated two fingers in alligator shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304993298 | 08/22/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Metech International Inc. |
Abstract: An employee amputated two fingertips while operating an alligator shear. His fingers got caught in the shear, and the safety device had either been removed or was inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304993298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |