Accident Summary Nr: 200090397 - Two employees killed when scaffold pole strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304993017 | 07/29/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Advanced Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, of Advanced Construction, and a coworker were erecting a pump jack scaffold pole when it struck a 7200 volt overhead power line. Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted. The coworker sustained serious injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304993017 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
2 | 304993017 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |