Accident Summary Nr: 200090389 - Employee killed in crane mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304992894 | 07/14/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Metals Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Manitowoc M250 Series 2 Crawler Crane. He was loading a ship with scrap steel. He raised the load and was told to dump it on the outboard side of the ship. As he moved the load to the area, it appeared he went past the safe load radius. The crane lifted off the ground and the boom hit the ship and clasped. The crane slammed back to the ground. The counter weight broke off, and Employee #1was hit by rigging from the crane. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304992894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |