Accident Summary Nr: 200090363 - One employee killed and one injured in building fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304991243 | 02/21/2003 | 7929 | 711130 | Jack Russell Touring, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 20, 2003, a band began to play at a night club. Pyrotechnics were ignited at the back of the stage. Sparks from the pyrotechnics ignited some foam soundproofing material which was located on the walls around the stage. The flame spread and within three minutes, the building was fully engulfed. Employee #1, a guitar player was killed and Employee #2, a sound man, was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304991243 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Musicians and composers | ||
2 | 304991243 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Musicians and composers |